Swiss Car Market Statistics

Total Vehicles

7,135,253
As of October 1, 2026

EV in Fleet

372,449
5.22% of total fleet

Largest Canton

Zurich
1,056,729 vehicles

Fleet Growth

+3.6%
vs 2025 (6,890,275)

Top 10 Cantons by Fleet Size

Fleet Growth 2011-2026

All Cantons – Vehicle Fleet

CantonVehiclesShareDistribution

Source: Swiss federal authorities (roads & statistics) via swisscarinfo.ch – Snapshot: 2026-10-01

2026 YTD Registrations

268,852
Jan 1 – Sep 30, 2026

Full Year 2025

346,379
-2.1% vs 2024

Top Canton 2026

Zurich
41,540 new vehicles

EV Share 2025

18.2%
63,042 EVs registered

New Registrations by Canton (2026 YTD)

Annual Registrations 2011-2025

All Cantons – New Registrations 2026 YTD

CantonRegistrationsShareDistribution

Source: Swiss federal authorities (roads & statistics) via swisscarinfo.ch – Period: 01.01.2026-30.09.2026

EVs in Swiss Fleet

372,449
Fleet share: 5.22%

New EV Reg. 2025

63,042
18.2% of all 2025 registrations

EV Growth (YoY)

+45.3%
372k vs 256k in 2025

Top EV Canton

Zurich
72,968 EVs (6.91% share)

EV Fleet Growth 2011-2026

EV Share in New Registrations (%)

EV Fleet by Canton (2026)

CantonEV CountEV Fleet ShareDistribution

Source: Swiss federal authorities (roads & statistics) via swisscarinfo.ch – Snapshot: 2026-10-01

Sep 2026 Transactions

259,273
Total vehicle events

Owner Changes

85,173
September 2026

New Registrations

35,437
September 2026

Deregistrations

108,495
Sep 2026 – Turnover: 32.9%

Market Activity – Sep 2026 Breakdown

Annual Registrations vs EV Share

New Registrations Historical Trend

YearTotal RegistrationsEV RegistrationsEV Share

Source: Swiss federal authorities (roads & statistics) via swisscarinfo.ch – Data as of October 2026

Passenger Cars on Road

4,871,638
68.3% of total fleet — 01.10.2026

Per 1,000 Inhabitants

533.8
Population 2025 basis

Fleet Trend (5yr)

+3.1%
01.01.2021 – 01.01.2026

New Reg. 2026 YTD

172,277
64.1% of all registrations (Jan–Sep)

Passenger Car Fleet 2011–2026

Cars per 1,000 Inhabitants

New Passenger Car Registrations by Year

Passenger Cars as % of All New Registrations

Of all vehicles newly registered each year, what share are passenger cars (vs. trucks, vans, motorcycles, buses)

Passenger Cars by Canton — as of 01.10.2026

CantonCountPer 1,000 inh.% of Canton Fleet% of Swiss TotalTrend 2021–2026

Fleet History — Annual Snapshot

SnapshotCountShare of Total FleetPer 1,000 inh.

Top Brands — Fleet (01.10.2026) & New Registrations 2026

Fleet Share by Brand

New Registrations 2026 by Brand

#BrandFleet ShareRecent trend (since 2024)New Reg. 2026 Share
1VW12.6%10.9%10.9%
2Mercedes-Benz7.70%7.98%8.11%
3BMW7.50%8.64%7.99%
4Audi6.79%7.49%6.64%
5Skoda6.17%9.41%9.25%
6Toyota4.95%5.81%5.75%
7Ford3.86%2.47%—
8Renault3.66%3.43%3.61%
9Opel3.43%1.44%—
10Peugeot2.95%2.11%2.18%
11Volvo2.88%3.67%3.75%
12Seat2.84%1.34%—
13Hyundai2.79%3.63%2.97%
14Fiat2.69%1.06%—
15Suzuki2.40%1.80%—
—Dacia——3.20%
—Tesla——3.06%
—Cupra——2.95%
—BYD——2.64%
—KIA——2.63%

Fleet share: all passenger cars on road. Recent trend: share among vehicles first registered since 2024. New Reg. 2026: Jan–Sep 2026.

Composition of the Swiss Fleet — 7,135,253 vehicles (01.10.2026)

Fleet by Vehicle Type

Fuel Mix — Passenger Cars

Vehicle TypeCountFleet Share
Passenger Cars4,871,63868.3%
Motorcycles & two-wheelers811,05711.4%
Trailers494,4736.9%
Light commercial vehicles456,9226.4%
Agricultural vehicles198,3002.8%
Other types302,8634.2%

Other Fleet Segments — share of total 7,135,253 vehicles

Electric Vehicles

372,449
5.22% of total fleet

Hybrid (HEV)

551,282
7.73% of total fleet

Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV)

144,302
2.02% of total fleet

Diesel

1,900,168
26.6% of total fleet

Petrol

3,654,056
51.2% of total fleet

Motorcycles

780,745
10.9% of total fleet

New Registrations — Passenger Car Share by Canton (2026 YTD)

Passenger cars as % of all new vehicle registrations in each canton (Jan–Sep 2026)

Passenger Car Share of New Registrations by Canton (%)

RankCantonPassenger Car Share

* Appenzell Inner Rhodes (97.4%) stays in the table but is excluded from ranking commentary — it concentrates vehicles of importers and leasing companies domiciled there.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many passenger cars are there in Switzerland?

As of 01.10.2026, Switzerland has 4,871,638 passenger cars on the road, or 68.3% of the 7,135,253 registered vehicles.

Which canton has the most passenger cars per inhabitant?

Jura leads with 665.4 passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants, against 533.8 on average in Switzerland. In absolute terms, Zurich has the most: 755,819.

How is the number of passenger cars changing?

As of 01.01.2026 there are 4,798,543 passenger cars, against 4,655,521 on 01.01.2021: a change of +3.1%.

Which canton has the highest share of passenger cars among its new registrations?

Zug leads with 74.9%, ahead of the lowest-ranked canton, Geneva, at 55.9%.

Where does this data come from?

From the federal vehicle register (FEDRO), data as of 01.10.2026. Register vehicle type “passenger car”: at most 9 seats including the driver, up to 3.5 t. Heavy passenger cars over 3.5 t are not counted (867 vehicles). Source aggregated by SwissCarInfo.

Source: Swiss federal authorities via swisscarinfo.ch/en/segment/cars — Snapshot: 01.10.2026

Translate »
Scroll to Top