Cupra Switzerland Sales 2025: Comprehensive Overview of Models, Drivetrain, Fuel Type, Colors & Canton Distribution

In 2025, Cupra has solidified its presence within the Swiss automotive market by offering a diverse range of sporty and electrified vehicles that resonate well with Swiss drivers. Leveraging the latest detailed sales data, this blog post highlights Cupraโ€™s performance across several key dimensions: model popularity, drivetrain (Antrieb), fuel type (Treibstoff), color preferences, and regional sales by canton (Erstinverkehrsetzung_Kanton). Whether you are an industry analyst, a motorist, or a car enthusiast, this comprehensive analysis delivers key insights into Cupraโ€™s Swiss sales landscape.

Top Cupra Models by Sales Volume in Switzerland 2025

Cupraโ€™s lineup is led by the CUPRA Terramar, boasting the highest sales figure of 1,620 units. It is followed by the CUPRA Tavacsan with 1,237 units and the Cupra Formentor with 1,092 sales. Other strong contenders include the CUPRA Ateca (765 sales), CUPRA Terramar E-Hybrid (482 sales), and the CUPRA Leon SP (424 sales). The all-electric CUPRA Born models, differentiated by various battery capacities and performance outputs, also register noteworthy numbers totaling over 700 units when combined.

Here are the top models in descending order:

  1. CUPRA Terramar โ€“ 1,620 sales
  2. CUPRA Tavacsan โ€“ 1,237 sales
  3. CUPRA Formentor โ€“ 1,092 sales
  4. CUPRA Ateca โ€“ 765 sales
  5. CUPRA Terramar E-Hybrid โ€“ 482 sales
  6. CUPRA Leon SP โ€“ 424 sales
  7. CUPRA Formentor E-Hybrid โ€“ 229 sales
  8. CUPRA Leon โ€“ 225 sales
  9. CUPRA Born 240 kW 79/84 kWh โ€“ 202 sales
  10. CUPRA Born 170 kW 79/84 kWh โ€“ 177 sales

This range illustrates Cupraโ€™s broad appeal across SUVs, sporty hatchbacks, and electrified variants.

Drivetrain Distribution (Antrieb)

Swiss buyers lean heavily towards front-wheel drive (Vorderrad), accounting for 5,224 Cupra vehicles sold, while all-wheel drive (Allrad) models total 1,823 sales. This preference aligns with the versatility and city-friendly performance of front-wheel-drive configurations, while AWD caters to buyers requiring enhanced traction, especially useful in alpine and winter conditions.

  • Vorderrad (Front-Wheel Drive): 5,224 units
  • Allrad (All-Wheel Drive): 1,823 units

Fuel Types (Treibstoff) Breakdown

Cupraโ€™s strategy for electrification is clear in Switzerland with:

  • Gasoline (Benzin): 3,140 sales
  • Gasoline/Electric hybrid (Benzin/Elektrisch): 1,877 sales
  • Electric (Elektrisch): 2,015 sales
  • Diesel: 8 sales

The healthy sales of pure electric and hybrid models underline the Swiss demand for sustainable vehicle options, while gasoline vehicles remain strong due to Cupraโ€™s sporty positioning.

Popular Cupra Vehicle Colors

Color preferences reflect Swiss tastes for bold yet refined aesthetics. Black holds the top spot with 1,239 vehicles sold, followed by white with 1,075 sales, and gray close behind at 926 units. Blue and red remain popular sport colors with 678 and 628 sales respectively. Lesser popular colors include brown, silver, green, yellow, orange, and purple, collectively accounting for fewer than 50 sales.

  • Schwarz (Black): 1,239
  • Weiss (White): 1,075
  • Grau (Gray): 926
  • Blau (Blue): 678
  • Rot (Red): 628

Regional Sales by Canton (Erstinverkehrsetzung_Kanton)

Geographically, the CUPRA brand is most popular in Zurich (ZH) with 970 units registered in 2025. Bern (BE) follows with 783, then Aargau (AG) with 638 and Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI) surprisingly strong with 581. Other top cantons include Vaud (VD) with 563, St. Gallen (SG) at 418, and Lucerne (LU) at 338.

Key canton distribution:

  • Zurich (ZH): 970
  • Bern (BE): 783
  • Aargau (AG): 638
  • Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI): 581
  • Vaud (VD): 563
  • St. Gallen (SG): 418

This wide spread demonstrates Cupraโ€™s solid footprint across urban, rural, and semi-urban areas throughout Switzerland.

Conclusion

Cupraโ€™s 2025 sales in Switzerland demonstrate strong consumer appetite for sporty SUVs and electrified models, led by the Cupra Terramar, Tavacsan, and Formentor. The dominance of front-wheel drive vehicles supports Swiss urban and suburban driving needs, while increasing sales of electrics and hybrids align with sustainability trends. Black, white, and gray remain dominant colors reflecting Swiss style preferences. Zurich, Bern, and Aargau lead the way as the largest markets for Cupra vehicles.

For more detailed Swiss automotive data intelligence, model breakdowns, and comprehensive sales insights, contact Swiss Car Data Intelligence at info@cargpt.ch or visit https://cargpt.ch/contact.

  • Cupra Schweiz Verkauf 2025
  • Cupra Modelle Schweiz
  • Cupra Antrieb Schweiz
  • Cupra Treibstoff Schweiz
  • Cupra Fahrzeugfarbe Schweiz
  • Cupra Erstinverkehrsetzung Kanton
  • Vente Cupra Suisse 2025
  • Modรจles Cupra Suisse
  • Transmission Cupra Suisse
  • Carburant Cupra Suisse
  • Couleur Cupra Suisse
  • Immatriculation Cupra canton Suisse

Stay tuned with Swiss Car Data Intelligence for timely updates on Cupra and Swiss automotive market trends!

Translate ยป
Scroll to Top